?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Oct. 7th, 2013

It seems there's a slash ficcer reporting that her journal is being investigated for gay content. Now, I'd like to emphasize that this is a SINGLE journal, and she apparently had problems with LJ before. However, it's an inescapable fact that LJ is a Russian company and the site of a lot of Russian political expression - hence the regular DDOS attacks that have resulted in "I finished this fic, now will I have a place to post it?" syndrome.

So far, this seems to be a yellow flag rather than a red one - it's "Proceed as usual, just be aware and have backups available." Every J-rock ficcer should have a Dreamwidth, which allows you to back up your LJ content quickly and easily. Archive Of Our Own also accepts J-rock fanfiction - there's not a huge readership for the genre there yet, but that may change, especially if this LJ problem spreads. (And, yeah, it kinda sucks that our alternative options are limited, given that fanfiction.net doesn't accept smut OR real person fanfic and rockfic.com is for American/British/European music only. But at least the options ARE there).

In more cheerful news, I give a big, fat FUCK YEAH to the Tumblr response to the promo for a certain upcoming album featuring a certain bandleader with a flogger. I'm seeing Kai with the whip EVERYWHERE, and at least one person inquiring as to what the names for Kai pairings were, since she'd never written Kai fic before. Maybe that means we can look forward to a LOT more fanfiction. (Um, I may have gotten ideas from the promo. May.)

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
gaussianblur89
Oct. 7th, 2013 07:34 pm (UTC)
woaaah, woah WOAH not cool! Thanks for the heads up, I'm gonna start packing my shit. The personal journal can stay, but my fics are outta here.
venomousliberty
Oct. 7th, 2013 08:12 pm (UTC)
That is absurd. I hope it's just all rumors but if not, then what's the point of keeping a journal here if you can't post whatever the hell you want. -_-

And... looking forward for some whip-wielding Leader-san from you... or have you already written one. I haven't been on LJ a lot these days. ;A;
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Kai Fadeless - by ldybastet
puss_nd_boots
puss_nd_boots

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi