Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Apr. 13th, 2013

Air and lodging secured for the Great GazettE Jaunt of 2013! I'm making this a true one-week vacation, as I would like to see Bavaria for more than one day and not being sick. Yes, those are the circumstances under which I was in Germany before - at the tail end of a river cruise, and I had full-blown bronchitis by the time we ended up there. I like beer, I was in one of the beer capitals of the world and I was not able to drink any of it because I was sick - yeah, kinda sucked.

Speaking of beer, the reason I ended up booking everything this far out is I found out the concert is taking place smack in the middle of Oktoberfest! Which made finding affordable lodging a challenge, since they jack all the prices waywayup for that event. But I managed (I'm staying in a hostel) and managed on the air as well - even though it means flying out of JFK Airport. Hate hate HATE that place with stabbity hate (horribly organized and impossible to get to if you live in Jersey), but going from there was a good $300 cheaper than trying to fly from Newark. o_O Yep, they hike the air rates for Oktoberfest, too, plus I was worried about availability. But this experience will be worth dealing with the Airport From Hell!

So, hey, GazettE AND getting to attend one of the world's great festivals as a bonus! Now I'm wondering if the boys are going to be attending Oktoberfest while they're there. (Mental image of Aoi with a beer stein in each hand, hitting on the waitresses in traditional dress . . .)

Oh, and I looked up whether gay marriage is legal in any of the countries they're visiting. It is in one (Argentina). We may have potential fic material on our hands . . .


( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
Apr. 13th, 2013 05:42 pm (UTC)
Oh gurl, I have too much fun imagining that band in a beer tent. They're gonna miss their flight the next day! XD The same with them going to Mexico. They will smell of tequila!
Apr. 13th, 2013 07:32 pm (UTC)
Haha I so so much can imagine Aoi with Oktoberfest Maß in his Hands now. But since the boys are Japanese they will lay under the table even after a half Maß of Beer. Who knows maybe they will check it out right after the live but their scedule is very tight, isn't it?
I am so happy that you will come over here :D <3
Apr. 17th, 2013 09:45 pm (UTC)
You're so lucky, I have no funds to travel to see Gazette, and I'm not going to lie, I am majorly pissed they decided not to come to the UK.
My parents can't afford to send me to college, so I pay for the tuition myself, I pay for my car completely by myself, petrol to get to college, the MOT, the car tax, all out of a shitty paid 12 hour job (where I even have to clean my bosses bathroom sometimes!!! I kid you not) because there is nothing else since I live in Lincolnshire where villeges and towns are far and few and jobs even fewer. So I can't go see Gazette in a different country. And then thats all the GFC post about, info for the gazette world tour tickets, I feel like bashing my head against my key board when ever I see them, will Gazette come to the UK, no they won't. I shall now wallow in more self pity. I guess what annoyed me is that lesser well known bands make it to the UK but gazette can't, it makes me feel like they can't be bothered.
Oh well, I know it's a few months wait but have fun <3
Apr. 25th, 2013 09:21 pm (UTC)
Gay marriage is possible in Germany too... ^^
I would love to see them, but it´s too expensive (even though I´m from Germany) and I´d rather travel to Munich to see Satsuki again. <3

*hides again in the shadows to read more fic*
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )


Kai Fadeless - by ldybastet

Latest Month

July 2017


Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi