?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Apr. 30th, 2013

So I just got a notice in my E-mail from the Global PSC Fan Club saying the thing is being dissolved as of the end of July - and as of August 1, overseas fans can join Heresy again! (YAAAAY!) But not Club Alice. (BOOOO!) Apparently, PSC is just going to make announcements regarding that kind of thing for all bands except GazettE on the OHP and Facebook.

Quite frankly, I won't miss the thing - I joined it and found there was Really, Really Not That Much in the way of what I thought I was going to find. No translations of the fan club magazines and club Web sites. No ticket sales for the GazettE Not-Quite-World Tour (which was, um, half the reason I joined). They let you buy tour goods through the club, but there's also been some shopping services offering the same thing. And I'm glad we'll be able to directly join Heresy - I'd rather pay a mild to moderate amount of money for one band I'm truly interested in than a whole pile for two bands I love dearly, a couple of others I like, and a few that are completely off my radar.

Seriously, they could have done so much MORE with the concept. A la carte membership if you were only interested in one or two bands. Streaming lives for those of us who can't exactly travel to Japan to see our favorite bands (especially if ONE of said favorite bands hasn't put out a full live DVD in two years). Regional mini-cons for fans/club members to meet each other in person. Of course, they did none of the above.

Just two questions remain: 1) So what's going to happen to the special perk GFC members attending the Not-Quite-World Tour were going to get (early admission to the venue and a special gift)? Are we going to get it anyway? Are we going to get it if we join Heresy? Are we now not going to get it at all? 2) The OTHER reason I joined GFC is because a friend and I have been talking about getting a group together to go to Japan next year for Alice Nine's 10th anniversary. So does this mean we will now have no way to buy tickets from North America before we go, if we can't join Club Alice?

Comments

( 15 comments — Leave a comment )
mirygo
Apr. 30th, 2013 05:17 pm (UTC)
1. Since GFC is officially ending on Nov 1st (probably as a matter of fact, bc of EU tour) we members will have our perks during the tour. :) if not, I'm sure they're gonna announce abt that, but I doubt it'd change. 2. I think you gotta join Club Alice or go for public sales OR get someone who's in club to buy tickets for you. :/
puss_nd_boots
May. 1st, 2013 04:36 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I reread it and I misunderstood the date (I thought they were ending it when foreign fans were allowed to join Heresy again). They probably did extend it because of the Not-Quite-World Tour. (And I'm wondering if one reason they did end it was because of the fan outrage over not being able to get World Tour tickets through the club.)
mirygo
May. 1st, 2013 06:09 pm (UTC)
I think they'll end it just 'cause it didn't workd and there werent enough interest for other bands besides gaze :/ many people joined just 'cause perks on coming up gazelives
cherry_revolver
Apr. 30th, 2013 05:41 pm (UTC)
I'm not a member or anything and I'm not sure how it's gonna work in other countries but in Finland GFC members with VIP tickets will be the first to enter the venue, then everyone else with a VIP ticket, after that GFC members with regular ticket and so on... So maybe something like that is going to happen around Europe as well.

Last summer when SCREW had a tour the GFC members got to do a meet n greet with the band, so I'm pretty sure GFC staff will figure something out. I'm not sure if they have time to do meet n greet but something almost as awesome would be great for GFC members, since I heard the membership costs A LOT :D
mirygo
Apr. 30th, 2013 08:30 pm (UTC)
Not offending or anything, but the point of question was about will there be perks since GFC is dissolving, system is clear tho, we members are just pondering if our perks will stay even tho GFC's services will end in the end of july ~

And GFC members privilege will be same in every country, not only in Finland (I'ma finnish tho) :)
puss_nd_boots
May. 1st, 2013 04:41 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I misread the date - it turns out the club itself is going to exist through November, probably so we could still get our perks for the Not-Quite-World Tour. I figured the perks would be the same at every stop.
mirygo
May. 1st, 2013 06:07 pm (UTC)
Yep, that's correct
puss_nd_boots
May. 1st, 2013 04:40 pm (UTC)
Yeah, the membership is pretty damn expensive - which is why not a lot of people took the plunge. (One person who joined early said to me, "But you're joining a club for ALL those bands!" Yes, but how many people are fans of ALL the PSC bands?)

Oh, I would love if they did meet-and-greets - I know they did during at least one stop of their last Euopean tour. They might not have time this go-around, though. (I am wondering, however, if they're going to visit Oktoberfest in Munich!)
inuashley813
Apr. 30th, 2013 05:46 pm (UTC)
You won't be able to join Club Alice unless you have a mailing address in Japan, but you can use Japonica Market to either get general sales tickets or bid on the tickets that always show up on mbok/yahoo auctions Japan. Even though I'm a GFC member, sometimes I miss the application period because I don't know my travel dates yet, so I've done this for at least 15 lives (non-PSC as well). Hope that helps!
puss_nd_boots
May. 1st, 2013 04:44 pm (UTC)
That does help! I will keep that in mind. (I know my friend who lived in Japan for awhile used Yahoo Japan and a proxy service to get tickets for another band before she left).

Of course, if PSC decides to send Alice Nine out on a World Tour that includes North America next year, the Japan trip may be moot. XD (One theory of mine is GazettE's tour is a test case for both bands).
misumaru
Apr. 30th, 2013 07:16 pm (UTC)
I can't say much about any of the other stuff, but it looks like the GFC's actually ending on November 1st. So... We should be ok for the lives? They've not mentioned anything about them in the message, just said when we can no longer buy pre-sale tickets, shop goods, etc...

Still sucks though. :(
puss_nd_boots
May. 1st, 2013 04:48 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it turns out I got the dates mixed up. I think they're planning to honor the perks anyway - they'd better, after they officially announced it! Still kind of bummed over the presales for Japan tickets going away (even though someone else on this thread told me how she got Japanese tickets). I'd heard that GFC had a complete tour package offer for Decade, including hotel accommodations and a Tokyo city tour in addition to the show tickets. I was hoping they'd do the same thing for Alice Nine next year.
bbhc18
May. 1st, 2013 01:26 am (UTC)
O_o I know the feeling
I know how u feel about this but reading the comment /inuashley813 never new about the ticket thing I joined bc I'm actually going to Japan so I can see my top 3 fav bands perform live ^_^ so excited for Alice nine I'm excited to be going maybe ill run into ur guys group lol (Still waiting on a new Reita fanfic lol )
puss_nd_boots
May. 1st, 2013 04:54 pm (UTC)
Re: O_o I know the feeling
My friend and I are timing our Japan trip specifically for Alice Nine's 10th anniversary, though I'm hoping it's at the same time other bands I like are on the road as well! In addition to GazettE, I'd love to see SCREW and BORN perform, and I know the friend I'm going to wants to see D=OUT. Heck, between the two of us, we've got the whole PSC lineup covered except ViViD. XD Maybe we should just go to the next Peace and Smile Carnival.
bbhc18
May. 1st, 2013 05:20 pm (UTC)
Re: O_o I know the feeling
XD no kidding but that going to be awesome but maybe I should plan my trip around the P&SCarvinal when is next one by the way (I like only like some of vivid bc but other then that their not my cup of tea) screw I would also love to see their morons but I love their music

Poor vivid even though I follow koki on twitter
( 15 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Kai Fadeless - by ldybastet
puss_nd_boots
puss_nd_boots

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi