?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Jan. 13th, 2013

I'm kind of baffled at the wank that's been going on among the Gaze fans on Tumblr the last few days. Not at the existence of the wank, just that it all seems so . . . silly.

First, there was apparently a meltdown over an Aoiha tinhat putting an Aoiha caption on a Ruki/Uruha fanservice screencap from The Decade. Um, yeah, it's fanservice. It's happened in every GazettE live over the last decade. Cool if it's your ship, if it's not . . . your ship is bound to get fanservice of its own eventually. (Even for Kai pairings. Poor boy gets no action back there during the live itself, but there's always post-live hugs and handholding. ~_^)

And then, there was the bizarre incidence of a Danny Phantom fan going off on a huge rant about how her fandom was so much better than the Sixth Guns, accusing the Gazedom of every fanbrat stereotype there ever was. Okay, so the fanbrattery is out there, I know - I've never experienced it myself, all the Sixth Guns I've met have been lovely people - but can you really compare a visual kei fandom to one for an American cartoon? One of this person's accusations was, "GazettE fans HATE WOMEN! In my fandom, we love female characters and het ships!" Um, yeah, have you taken a look at the visual kei landscape? Other than Exist Trace (who are marvelous, BTW, but they're not as well-known as, say, the PSC bands), there are no female musicians. Het shipping doesn't happen because there's no female "characters" to ship the boys with. Plus, there's the fact that the musicians themselves encourage yaoi shipping - see the above comment about fanservice.

Oh, and several members of the animation fandom that is supposedly more civilized than the Sixth Guns attacked the Gaze fan who defended her fandom anonymously. That's really civilized, all right.

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
ldybastet
Jan. 13th, 2013 05:38 pm (UTC)
Urgh. :(

I heard about the Aoiha fanwank exploding and I was all "but have these people never ever watched a live clip of Hyena ever?" Ruki has been feeling Uruha up on more than one occasion over the years, hell, he's even kissed him on stage! But then again, Uruha has kissed Aoi as well as Ruki, so... what? *confused*

I admit that I'm wearing a very shiny and sparkly Uruha/Kai tinhat (just look at all the pretty tinsel I have on it, and the rhinestones!!! *g*), but I am actually aware of the fact that it's all in my mind. I see the "proof" I want to see for their luuuurve to be "true" (the handholding you mentioned for example), but dammit, I'm *know* that it's only what they show on stage, not what is necessarily true in their real life. So, just like Uruha doesn't belong to Aoi, he also doesn't belong to Kai. *sniffle* ;) Why can't people keep fantasy and reality apart? That actually scares me, when people get them confused.

And argh! American cartoon fandom can't be the same as a fandom for a Japanese VK band! Different things, different people, different cultures (especially since the VK fandom is probably a lot more international that the other, including also *gasp* Japanese people!). And wtf is wrong with being in a fandom that is mostly without female "characters"? LIke you say, there are virtually no females in VK! Unless people start writing het Mary Sue fics, shipping their biases with themselves, there won't be any het fic! And hello, that doesn't mean that we, the mostly female audience of VK bands, hate females. Why would we? Our best friends and fellow fans are females! WTF?!

I swear, I'm getting too old for this shit! LOL I have no patience with this sort of teenage fanbratty behaviour!

I've seen a little bit of wank and nasty behaviour in Gaze fandom, but only from the sidelines, and it hasn't been much. just like you, I've mostly (like 99%) had awesome experiences and met brilliant and friendly and really nice and cute people! And most of them are half my age! So there's really no excuse for this wank.
puss_nd_boots
Jan. 16th, 2013 03:44 am (UTC)
The big difference between you and the Aoiha wankers is that you KNOW your tinhat is all for fun, and you're also open to other pairings (as evidenced by your fanfics!) They're like, "AOIHA IS THE ONLY ONLY PAIRING EVER AND ALL OTHER PAIRINGS CAN DIE IN A FIRE!!!!" As someone on Tumblr pointed out, they're not only annoying people, they're making the sane Aoiha shippers look bad.
luvthe_gazette
Jan. 13th, 2013 06:36 pm (UTC)
I have such a sudden urge to bitch-slap that bitch... It's not like we ever said our fandom is better than anyone else's so why is she bitching??
ldybastet
Jan. 13th, 2013 06:47 pm (UTC)
*butts in*

I agree! We're happily minding our own business, being busy scouring the internet for more pics of the new DVD release, and we're just attacked out of the blue?! *sigh* Don't everyone, in their hearts, think their own fandom is the bestest in the whole wide world? Apprently some people don't realize it doesn't give them license to attack others.

*joins you in the bitch-slapping*
luvthe_gazette
Jan. 13th, 2013 06:58 pm (UTC)
Exactly! Even though we thing the Gazefandom is the best we don't go and attack other fandoms!

Yay! Now we can bitch-slap her together :D From now on you're my bitch-slap partner ;D

Edited at 2013-01-13 07:03 pm (UTC)
ldybastet
Jan. 13th, 2013 07:04 pm (UTC)
Nope. We don't care about them, and attacking them would take precious time away from drooling over our gorgeous Gazeboys! LOL

Oh, yay!!! It's much better to bitch-slap together! :D You're my first bitch-slap partner! <3
luvthe_gazette
Jan. 13th, 2013 07:08 pm (UTC)
Exactly!!

Yay! Now I have a bitch-slap partner Anyone else wants to join the bitch-slap team?

Edited at 2013-01-13 07:08 pm (UTC)
misumaru
Jan. 13th, 2013 06:48 pm (UTC)
There are times when I think fandom needs to take a step back and look at themselves, and this is definitely one of them, because seriously? Seriously??? If you're going to get worked up about Uruki fanservice, then you'd better not watch a GazettE live, like, ever, and as for the Danny Phantom thing... How the fuck can you compare a cartoon to an all-male band? O_o
puss_nd_boots
Jan. 16th, 2013 03:22 am (UTC)
That's what I felt most baffling about the reaction to the Uruki nipple-grabbing picture. I mean, have they never seen any other clips from GazettE lives? Pick a performance of Hyena, any performance of Hyena. It's not as if it's the first time those two have done fanservice together!
golden_kimono
Jan. 14th, 2013 11:43 am (UTC)
To be honest, I've never liked Aoiha, but some of the Aoiha fans have made me actually hate that pairing. And this just made it worse. =_= Besides, Uruki fanservice has always existed, so what were people complaining about anyway?

I don't know Danny Phantom, but why is someone from another fandom being that way? :S Yes, some Sixth Guns are terribly annoying, but no need to generalise. Everyone's allowed to have their own preferences, and apart from that: plenty of Gazette fans are in other fandoms as well, where we might have entirely different shipping ideas. Besides, thanks to my girlfriend I was kind of hoping for Koda Kumi to hook up with Ruki, so I don't see how that's hating women. XD ...Unless, of course, you consider that Ruki might be difficult to live with, but I'm sure she could handle it.
puss_nd_boots
Jan. 16th, 2013 03:37 am (UTC)
The sad thing is, Aoiha is a pairing I probably SHOULD like. I like Aoi, I like Uruha, I think they have great onstage chemistry. It's just that the lunatic fringe of the Aoiha fandom - the ones who get all loudly tinhatty about their pairing and then continually bash Kai while they're at it - has left such a bad taste in my mouth that I never want to come near it. The only way I'll do an Aoiha fic is if it's a threesome with Kai involved as well. (Same goes for Reituki, by the way).

The Danny Phantom wanker was supposedly a Sixth Gun as well - she had "Disorder" somewhere in her user name. But that still doesn't give her an excuse to insult the whole GazettE fandom. it just makes her comments all the worse. (Love the idea about Koda Kumu hooking up with Ruk!)
kazayae
Jan. 20th, 2013 08:45 am (UTC)
well,I'm AoiUru fan, but I read all pairings :)
I don't know about other fan, who you call wanker lol, but even I love this pairing the most, because of the chemistry thing lol, I still love other pairing too.

As you said, or one of you said above, we have just to keep imagination from reality. So that we can enjoy every fanservice lol
T think each pairing has some specialty of their own, and I like each one of them.
I've never said sth like "hell, Aoiha is the best and others're shit'
I'll will just say, "oh, I love that pairing too <3"

Btw, I think overall this gazefandom, global, Aoiha is the most popular, so they gain some ....fans, wanker, you said lol.
But here in my country, there're those kind of fan of Uruki.
And they're just like Aoiha fan in global lol.
They keep agruing with ppl, or talk back to ppl who are fans of other pairing lol, but I kinda try to understand that they're kids, around junior high to University.
And so I kinda don't like Uruki because of them =3=.
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Kai Fadeless - by ldybastet
puss_nd_boots
puss_nd_boots

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi