?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

So tomorrow, I’m leaving for a 10-day trip. I’m going to San Jose, CA (Silicon Valley) to stay with my best friend through Monday, and then I’m flying to Quebec to stay with another old friend for another five days. You better believe I’m looking forward to this. I don’t think I’ve taken more than a long weekend off since I went to Japan two years ago – I lost my vacation last year due to the horrible boss who made my life a living H-E-double hockey sticks.

And on the very last day of the trip, I’m taking a bus to Montreal to meet up with aleksiina_26 in person at long last! Oh, you bet I’m looking forward to that.

I’m going to have my netbook with me and I’m going to try to work on my challenge fic for kai_pleasure on the plane. (The PG-13 parts only. I may have written NC-17 in libraries and parks before, but a plane isn’t exactly the place for that). Ha, I’ll be back just in time for Kai’s birthday. Looking forward to Tumblr becoming one big flood of Kai. XD

Totally unrelated, I heard some teenager in England got a book deal for her One Direction Mary Sue fic:

http://shelf-life.ew.com/2012/10/08/one-direction-fanfic-book-deal/

Um, yeah, in most fandoms, that sort of thing gets you run out on a rail, not a book contract. I mean, can you imagine how the Gaze fandom would react if someone posted a fic about a young woman in a love triangle with Aoi and Uruha? There wouldn’t be enough sporks in the world. I guess this is the ultimate result of 50 Shades of Crap. (Hopefully, this will mean publishers will be willing to look at the GOOD fandom writers as well).

Comments

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )
luvthe_gazette
Oct. 10th, 2012 05:43 pm (UTC)
You're sooo lucky! I want to go on vocation and meet aleksiina_26 too! D:
puss_nd_boots
Oct. 15th, 2012 05:54 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Ha, as I'm writing this, I'm on my way from Part 1 of my trip ( California) to part 2 ( Canada). Yes, they have crappy Internet on the plane!
luvthe_gazette
Oct. 16th, 2012 12:23 pm (UTC)
Lucky you!!
Well , at leaast they have internet in the plane :P
ldybastet
Oct. 10th, 2012 05:49 pm (UTC)
Have lots of fun!!!! :D It's sounds really awesome! *g*

And um, yeah... The thing is, these 50 shades of crap things, they speak to the reader's Id. No thinking, no reflecting, no insight needed, just devour the words (to hell with logic and plot and plausible characterization) and give the Id what it wants. Good fandom writers' stories usually demand a bit more from their readers. It's not quite candy vs vegetables, but more like cheap candy full of near-poisonous preservatives and food-colouring vs handmade macarons bought in a little specialist shop. ;) Some pallets can't appreciate the latter. *g*
puss_nd_boots
Oct. 15th, 2012 05:57 pm (UTC)
Makes a lot of sense. It's Twinkies vs. fine handmade cupcakes from a high-end bakery. And I was never able to stomach Twinkies, because they're pure crap.

Oh, it's been fantastic so far!
misumaru
Oct. 10th, 2012 07:10 pm (UTC)
Sounds like a fun trip - I hope you have a good time! :D

Ugh, yeah... Even ignoring the whole legal problems with publishing what used to be fic (I can only imagine what would happen if they latched onto the wrong fandom), I just... Why on earth would anyone want to pay money for that? O_O
puss_nd_boots
Oct. 15th, 2012 05:59 pm (UTC)
I have no idea. I guess they think teenyboppers would pay for it - but they have ninety billion examples of that they can read for free on fic sites! Besides, are kids likely to have their own Kindles, since this is an e-book?
wnb_angel
Oct. 10th, 2012 07:19 pm (UTC)
Have fun on your trip~ (^_^)

A book O.o that's just a no go. And I agree about 50 Shades of Grey, total crap, I only read the back of the book and I put it right back down.
puss_nd_boots
Oct. 15th, 2012 06:00 pm (UTC)
I picked it up in a bookstore in Canada, read about three paragraphs and put it right back on the shelf. It was exactly the same way I reacted to Twilight.
wnb_angel
Oct. 15th, 2012 06:38 pm (UTC)
I actually did read the first book of Twilight. I was in second year of high school and at 16 a love between vampire and mortal was exciting and I admit I did like it. But after second book I just gave up~ A vampire is still a beast, not a sparkly emo teen~
gaussianblur89
Oct. 10th, 2012 08:40 pm (UTC)
I've understood minka_g had the thoughts of trying to get her fic "a dirty carnival" published. But then again, it's a fabulous story and it's not about sex and stuff like that. It actually has a story...

Anyways, have a happy trip and do lots of fun stuff! :3
puss_nd_boots
Oct. 15th, 2012 06:03 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm actually on my way from part 1 of my trip (California) to part 2 (Canada) right now! I actually think t would be cool if GOOD fic would get published, to fight the public perception that all fic is Mary Sues or badly written, badly researched porn.
venomousliberty
Oct. 10th, 2012 10:20 pm (UTC)
Have fun on your trip, dear~ Will miss you so bad on Tumblr. XDD

And I have no words to describe how I feel about the 1D fic being published. ._.

*gives you Kai and Shou plushies to keep you company*
puss_nd_boots
Oct. 15th, 2012 06:06 pm (UTC)
*cuddles plushies* As you can see, I've been popping onto Tumblr from time to time during my trip! Yay for having it on my phone! (Not sure if I'll be able to do it constantly in Canada, though!)
aleksiina_26
Oct. 11th, 2012 01:24 am (UTC)
Omg omg omfg I CAN'T BELIEVE I GET TO SEE YOU IN TWO WEEKS OMFG!!!!! I'm so excited 8D we are gonna have so much fun fufufu! I can't contain my excitement xD

I pretty much headesked hardcore when I saw that 1D fic getting a book deal. Like seriously. Just kill it with fire already. Eurgh! I'm so disgusted with this whole 50 shades of crap bandwagon...my disgust knows no bounds eurgh. Nobody wants to read decent shit nowadays, my hope of ever getting a book deal dwindles xD

I'm so excited we get to hang out! Can't wait to see you my dear :D Have a safe trip ;) xoxo

puss_nd_boots
Oct. 15th, 2012 06:10 pm (UTC)
Less than a week now! I'm on mt way to your country as we speak! (Well, from San Francisco to Detroit, at least. I get the flight to Quebec City in Detroit).

I really am hoping this fic-publishing boom results in decent fics getting book deals. I don't know how likely they'll be to look at stuff from off-the-beaten-path fandoms, though.
golden_kimono
Oct. 12th, 2012 07:47 pm (UTC)
Have loads of fun! <3

That's... what? Why do we bother with disclaimers if we can apparently sell our fanfics anyway? (Can you imagine PSC's reaction if we tried?)
puss_nd_boots
Oct. 15th, 2012 06:14 pm (UTC)
Oh, my God, PSC would have not only a cow, but also the whole barnyard. Never mind that their artists pretty much encourage this stuff by performing fanservice all over the place, porn with these bands would be DAMAGING THEIR REPUTATION OMG!!!111!!111!!! Not to mention it would be someone making mney off their bands.
laurizm
Oct. 14th, 2012 06:08 am (UTC)
Okay, so, lately I've been lazy with my readings because tumblr's consuming all my internet time xD... So I read all the porn today, and I'm here to leave you a huge comment -hope you don't mind-

In general, UNNNNNNNNF. You're killing me ; ; .

First, Timing and Luck. I read that one a while ago, on my iPod, but I forgot to leave my comment. I found it really funny, and sexy, and I love the way that you feel like you're right into Kai's mind. And "humiliation"/acting like a slut is so friggin hot. I love that they both enjoy it so much even when it's a really bizarre situation and, of course, the end. FEELS. adjkasndkjasdn. *dies*

Under Wraps was... original, to say the least. I loved everything about it, I can really imagine Aoi getting all creative in bed, actually XD I don't think I'll be able to watch Saran Wrap again without laughing like an idiot and getting all hot and bothered XD And this --> "There was just a certain way that Aoi’s grin tilted sometimes that let you know that he had entire pornos running through his mind, and he wanted you to star in every one of them." LOL . YES. I could see Aoi's face in my mind while I read this >_< and god... UNF. And Aoi's piercing was a nice -and very much hot- touch.

I don't have much to say about The Sharper Edge. I love when you write KaixShou. They are awesome together. Sweet, hot, and god, so heavenly. And I LOVE spanking, toys AND piercing play A LOT. I'd love to try it out myself actually, but I think I'm too much of a coward for something like that XD. But it's something really intimate, and with the right person... you never know, right? I love how you used it in their relationship. You get to see how close they are, and how much they love and trust each other, and that's SO PRECIOUS AKJDSNASJKDNJSDN . *dies from feels* [ good luck I didn't have much to say about it, otherwise I might write a book commenting about it LOL ]

And last, but not least, The Hunter Gets Captured By the Game AJDNJSDNJASDNJKSDNAJKNAKD ; ; SO AMAZING. I loved the background story and the fact you used it for mind control in KB (really creative, I have to say)... And I have an obsession with vampires (damn Buffy being my favorite series since I was 12 and making me a vampire lover forever). I could imagine everything as if I were watching a movie and asndkjsad. KaixUruha as a couple it's the best touch ever (and so is the fact they're all in a polyamorous relationships). I found it kind of sad that Shou feels this deep connection, which is real, but at the same time it's not completely emotional, but more mental (does this makes sense?)... He just seem so in love and even though Ruki's only doing it with good intentions, it still breaks my heart a little to think that Shou doesn't know half of the reality he's living in. But still, a perfect story, and perfect sex. Thinking about them all together in one bed kinda killed the few neurons I had left.

Okay, that's it. Sorry for this HUGE comment, I thought it was better than a massive spam in each post.
I hope you have a great time on your trip, and take care~
And btw, Alex [ I'm so jealous you're meeting her, LOL ] mentioned you had tumblr, so I followed you since I'm there pretty much always XD I hope you don't mind >//< [ I'm somethingxblue ]



Edited at 2012-10-14 06:10 am (UTC)
puss_nd_boots
Oct. 15th, 2012 06:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the big pile of comments - I am SO glad you liked it all! Your analysis of Shou's feelings for Ruki does make sense, and since I'm going to be returning to this ficverse (I started a story on my first flight that's a prequel to this, focusing on the relationship between Vampire!Ruki and Kai), you'll get to see more of it. And I'm very glad you're following me on Tumblr!
skittypoohbear
May. 1st, 2013 01:21 pm (UTC)
50 shades of crap. LOL. I .like that namefor it. t's what it should have been called originally. I couldnt even make it halfway through the book before i put it back down on the kitchen table.

I can't stand that trilogy (Unfortunately My mother is addicted to it. Ugh Much?). I want to know how in the hell that woman got published.

Ah good luck on your challenge!

A woman in a love triangle with Aoi and Uruha? Ha! She'd be ran out of the fandom!

( 21 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

Kai Fadeless - by ldybastet
puss_nd_boots
puss_nd_boots

Latest Month

July 2017
S M T W T F S
      1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031     

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Naoto Kishi